Sunday, 18 November, 2007

FMORT!!!


I recently got tagged by supriya and firewhisky (sorry for the late reply people..had it written at the back of my register for days, just didn't get around to posting it..what with my net conn, which seems to be waiting for me to just click the 'new post' button, to get zonked..or my register which got lost thrice in two days..or my friends-in-need who, every time, manage to ping me at precisely the moment that i decide to finally post this..and the list of hindrances just goes on.. :D but today after many pings and many zonkings :D i finally managed to put it up phew!!! )

so here goes..

i had to write five minutes of random thoughts...and i thought what better place to document random thoughts than in class 'coz that's the place all my thoughts are full of..well..randomness, at its best :D :D :D

i am sure every err not-so-sincere student would agree with me about this...everything from day dreams to abusing unbearably torturous teachers, from latest crushes :sigh: :sigh: uhm uhm..to planning upcoming blog posts (which never get written by the way :| )
from drooling absent mindedly, thinking of Rahul Khanna (mmmmm...,who was one of my first crushes as an MTV VJ ,and with whom i fell in love with all over againwhen i read his marvelous blog on intenblog) to feeling all frustoo thinking about life..what else are lectures for eh?

So to catch on paper some of those birdies zipping through my head..i wrote this in my Neural Networks(NN) lecture, which is one subject about which in particular i have absolutely no clue...hope u enjoy it.. :)

0:00
Random thoughts..hmm..
sitting in the NN class..
ma'am has just finished some topic called "linear associator" or something..who cares what a piece of crap..i am sure even she didn't understand half of it..all she does is, cram it up and spit it out here rattu tota..why the hell is she staring at me anyway..Grrrrrhhhhhh..and could someone tell her how to dress up..she is looking like a sunflower..a sunflower with double standards at that..look at the way she is simpering at Vivek arora and looking daggers at me hmph!!
no wonder that tubelight over her head is flickering so much..negative vibes eh :D :D :D

<yawn>

God i am feeling so sleepy..i wish i could have bunked and slept..but this God foresaken attendance its already so short watt lagi padi hai :'( :'(

<yawn>

why did i have to be up all night reading Rahul Khanna's blog?? :sigh: how can an actor be so damn good with words :sigh: and so damn cute :sigh: :sigh: :sigh:

shit!!!

why the hell is she coming this way..what if she demands to read it..thank God time's up!!..band karo register umang banddddd!!!!

05:00

phew!! well, i managed to stow it away just in time though she kept giving me suspicious looks throughout the rest of the lecture
bachh gai!! :) :) :D :D

I tag:
Gonecase
Maverick
Abhushek Sahay
Nikhil Kulkarni
Tabz
Sunila
and anyone else who might want to take it up :)
take care

#umang# :)

So what is FMORT?

FMORT stands for Five Minutes of Random Thoughts. It is a byproduct of a wild whim that played in my mind during one of my day dreaming sessions. In an attempt to bring something productive out of it, I thought of giving it a shape. It is fun to read what people think, when they are asked to think for five minutes of allotted time.

Steps to follow:

Get an alarm/stop watch, piece of paper, pen.
Set the alarm to ring 5 minutes 10 secs later.
Take deep breath for 10 secs.
Now, set your mind free.
Scribble whatever comes to your mind on the paper for 5 minutes.
After 5 minutes, tweak the scribbles into meaningful sentences.
Post it to your blog.
The title should be, "My FMORT".
Dont expand FMORT in the title as the purpose is to popularize FMORT.
The first line should read, "I am tagged by XYZ", where XYZ should be the name of the blog who asked you to tag and link XYZ to the post.
Then ask a fellow blogger to do the same and link to your post.
Now sit back and relax.
You would be amazed at the speed with which FMORT spreads.
And you will be one link of the long chain on Internet.

17 comments:

Supriya Narang said...

hehehehe!
nice reply indeed!!

umangexuberance said...

@soup
thanks :)

FireWhisky said...

"she is looking like a sunflower..a sunflower with double standards at that"

"why did i have to be up all night reading Rahul Khanna's blog?? :sigh: how can an actor be so damn good with words :sigh: and so damn cute :sigh: :sigh: :sigh:"

here here!!!

great read umang!!!

umangexuberance said...

@firewqhisky
thanks
good to know u enjoyed it :)

Gonecase said...

lol, very very funny...tag justified n thnx for tagging :)

umangexuberance said...

@gonecase
lolzzz..i am sure u'll do justice to it too :)

Sam said...

Hey, great space you got here.. And I adore Rahul Khanna..Where did he post?? Where?? :D

umangexuberance said...

@sam
thanks :)
and Rahul khanna...what can i say :sigh:
he posts on intentblog.com
find the link in my blogroll :D

Gayathri said...

that was really a good one....for random thoughts....i guess the best time for u ...oops nueral networks....no way a subject i knw....cant tolerate it...hmm thinking abt rahul khanna....bacch gayi....tht was it...if the sunflower had caught u ....

shall blogroll u in my blog...

Jeevy said...

lol! u have done it well! :D
hehe! thanx for the visit upon my blog.
I am busy with my exams now, will read ur blog once im done with it.
u too have been blogrolled! :)

peace & love
Jeevy

umangexuberance said...

@gayathri
lozzz yes just in the nick of time...sunflower wali baat padh leti to bas..i was dead :D
and thanks for visiting and blogrolling me :)

umangexuberance said...

@jeevy
thanks :)

Gonecase said...

Hehe, will try but as it has to be random, can't say anything for sure, I can think very weird at times

Sam said...

Hey thanks..blogrolling you btw!! :)

umangexuberance said...

@gonecase
well that would make it all the more intersting ;) :D
looking forward to reading your reply :)

umangexuberance said...

@sam
thanks
have blogrolled u too :)

miracle child!! said...

u r impossible!
heya masst hai....tis reflects u
"flirt is evil..evil is sin
sins are forgiven so lets begin"
NO i am not marofying chance!